Squalane is an oil, identical to a substance (a type of fat) that occurs naturally in our skin. Human sebum consists of no less than 13% squalane. We produce it through our hair, nails and skin, but around the age of 25 the amount of squalane you produce decreases. And that’s a shame, because that’s one of the most important substances that keeps the skin look youthful.
What to use it for:
Face cream replacement, face oil, eye serum, an addition to a favorite cream, an ointment for hair, scalp and nails.
The benefits of sugarcane squalane:
- 100% natural
- Non-comedogenic – So you won’t get blackheads or pimples from it
- Intensively hydrates without leaving the skin oily
- Doesn’t clog the pores
- Ultralight and fragrance-free
- Hypoallergenic and usable for the most sensitive skin
- Clinical trials confirm its positive effect on skin tone and reduction of fine lines
How to use:
100%: Apply to clean, moist skin. Gently massage it in with circular motions until completely absorbed.
Base or addition to other oils: In any proportion mix a portion of squalane and another preferred oil on your palm and apply to clean, moist skin. Rub it in until completely absorbed. Squalane works excellent as an carrier oil of active engrediënts.
Hair ointment: Rub a few drops of the oil in your palms and apply them on the tips (combing hair with your fingers).
Nail ointment: Apply a drop of squalane (alone or in blend with, for instance, plum seed oil) on each finger and massage it in until completely absorbed.
No sharks were harmed!
Squalane is named after squalus, which means shark in Latin, because until recently it was extracted from shark liver. However, thankful to technological improvements and regulations on skin cosmetics it’s currently derived it from olives or sugarcane!
The above product is 100% natural. Its aroma, color and consistency may differ slightly from batch to batch.
Amber glass bottle with plastic atomizer
You may also like…
Organic Lavender Hydrosol
Oil Soap – Tea tree€5,95
Marence – Face Toner